CAMP PENDLETON, CA · MHA CA024 · effective January 1, 2026
Camp Pendleton BAH Rates 2026
Official 2026 Basic Allowance for Housing rates for Camp Pendleton, which falls in the Camp Pendleton, CA housing area (CA024). An E-5 with dependents receives $3,963 per month here ($3,093 without dependents).
That is about 78% above the $2,225 average across all 338 military housing areas, ranking 14 of 338. BAH is tax-free, and most members also draw BAS at $476.95/month (enlisted).
E-4 with dependents
$3,627/mo
$2,739 without
E-5 with dependents
$3,963/mo
$3,093 without
E-6 with dependents
$4,398/mo
$3,324 without
E-7 with dependents
$4,494/mo
$3,642 without
O-1 with dependents
$4,023/mo
$3,285 without
O-3 with dependents
$4,659/mo
$4,239 without
2026 BAH rates at Camp Pendleton — all pay grades
Monthly, tax-free. O-1E/O-2E/O-3E are officers with prior enlisted service.
| Pay grade | With dependents | Without dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E-1 | $3,627 | $2,739 |
| E-2 | $3,627 | $2,739 |
| E-3 | $3,627 | $2,739 |
| E-4 | $3,627 | $2,739 |
| E-5 | $3,963 | $3,093 |
| E-6 | $4,398 | $3,324 |
| E-7 | $4,494 | $3,642 |
| E-8 | $4,596 | $4,056 |
| E-9 | $4,779 | $4,182 |
| W-1 | $4,419 | $3,513 |
| W-2 | $4,536 | $4,053 |
| W-3 | $4,662 | $4,197 |
| W-4 | $4,824 | $4,416 |
| W-5 | $5,019 | $4,518 |
| O-1E | $4,512 | $3,960 |
| O-2E | $4,644 | $4,152 |
| O-3E | $4,854 | $4,392 |
| O-1 | $4,023 | $3,285 |
| O-2 | $4,395 | $3,855 |
| O-3 | $4,659 | $4,239 |
| O-4 | $5,085 | $4,494 |
| O-5 | $5,391 | $4,548 |
| O-6 | $5,439 | $4,641 |
| O-7 | $5,484 | $4,725 |
| O-8 | $5,484 | $4,725 |
| O-9 | $5,484 | $4,725 |
| O-10 | $5,484 | $4,725 |
Need a different location? Use the BAH calculator to look up any US ZIP code.
Which ZIP codes get the Camp Pendleton rate
Housing area CA024 covers 21 ZIP codes. If your duty station falls in any of them you receive the rates on this page, whatever your home address. At this location the with-dependents rate runs 28% above the without-dependents rate, and pay grades span $3,627 to $5,484 per month.
ZIP codes in CA024
92003, 92008, 92025, 92026, 92027, 92028, 92054, 92055, 92056, 92057, 92058, 92059, 92060, 92061, 92069, 92079, 92081, 92082, 92083, 92084, 92672
Not listed? Look up any US ZIP with the BAH calculator.
Installations with similar BAH to Camp Pendleton
An E-5 with dependents draws $3,963/month here — $47,556 a year, tax-free. These bases pay closest to the same:
| Installation | Area | E-5 w/ dependents |
|---|---|---|
| Camp Pendleton | Camp Pendleton, CA | $3,963 |
| Naval Base San Diego | San Diego, CA | $3,975 |
| Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam | Honolulu County, HI | $3,663 |
| Travis AFB | Vallejo/Travis AFB, CA | $3,369 |
| Fort Belvoir | Washington, DC Metro Area | $3,132 |
What these rates mean at Camp Pendleton
Your BAH is fixed by your duty-station ZIP code, pay grade and dependency status — not by your actual rent or where in the area you choose to live. Everyone assigned to Camp Pendleton at the same grade and dependency status receives the identical amount, so housing cheaper than your allowance leaves money in your pocket, and anything above it comes out of your own.
Rates are re-set every January from fresh local rental surveys. Individual rate protection means your BAH will not fall while you stay at Camp Pendleton in the same grade with the same dependency status, even if the published rate for the area drops.
To see BAH alongside basic pay and BAS for your total monthly compensation, use the military pay calculator, or check basic pay by rank on the 2026 military pay chart.
Frequently asked questions
What is the BAH rate at Camp Pendleton in 2026?
An E-5 with dependents assigned to Camp Pendleton receives $3,963 per month in 2026, or $3,093 without dependents. Camp Pendleton sits in the CAMP PENDLETON, CA military housing area (CA024). Rates vary by pay grade — the full table is on this page.
Is BAH at Camp Pendleton higher or lower than average?
For an E-5 with dependents, Camp Pendleton pays $3,963 against a $2,225 average across all 338 housing areas — about 78% above the national mean, ranking 14 of 338 areas.
Does BAH at Camp Pendleton depend on where I actually live?
No. Your BAH is set by your duty-station ZIP code, not your home address, so everyone assigned to Camp Pendleton at the same grade and dependency status receives the same rate. If you rent for less than your BAH you keep the difference; if you spend more, you cover it.
BAH rates at other installations
Source
Rates are the 2026 tables published by the Defense Travel Management Office for military housing area CA024 (CAMP PENDLETON, CA), effective January 1, 2026. Installation-to-area mapping uses the official DTMO ZIP file (duty-station ZIP 92055). This page is for estimation; your finance office is the authority on your entitlement.